Privacy Statement

Definitions

 

Services: the online solution that facilitates individuals and groups in designing and ordering customised clothing.

 

Website: www.customking.ie and any other website(s) through which Gilford Sports Enterprise Limited trading as Custom King, registered in Ireland under the company number 549785 (“Custom King”) provides the Services.

 

Introduction

 

Custom King respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting the Website. If you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use the Website.

 

By visiting the Website you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any other website.

 

Types of information collected

 

We retain two types of information:

 

Personal data

 

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you such as your name, address, email address, user IP addresses (in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised), telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

Non-personal data

 

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses (where they have been clipped or anonymised), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Website.

 

Purposes for which we hold your information

 

Non-personal data

 

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to the Website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise the Website.

 

Cookies

 

The Website uses "cookie" technology to distinguish you from other users. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and/or to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to the Website - our cookies are not available to other websites. Cookies are used on the Website to facilitate users in accessing their accounts and keeping their session (i.e. to prevent the system to ask for a login at every page). No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically invalidated when you explicitly log out of the system. You are always free to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent, if your browser permits. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

 

Personal data

 

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes: (i) Contract Operation and Management; and (ii) Direct Marketing: we may from time to time inform you by telephone, letter, email or post of special offers, discounts, competitions and promotions and supply you with materials or other information that we think you may be interested in (including but not limited to joint promotional email campaigns with third parties). We will not make your personal information available to any third party and any promotional emails will always be sent by us. In accepting the Terms and Conditions (Designer or User), copies of which are available on the Website, and signing up to the use of the Services you will be deemed to have consented to the use of your personal details for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive such communications you may opt out by selecting the “unsubscribe” option in our mailshots. Should you wish to opt out of receiving such communications at any future date, you may do so by sending an email to [email protected], even if you have previously consented. However, we may continue to contact you with service-related announcements from time to time.

 

Please note use Stripe solutions to process credit and debit card transactions, which is fully PCI compliant. All credit and debit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption with Comodo SSL.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties

 

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the Website. For example, we might inform third parties about the number of unique users who visit the Website, the demographic breakdown of users of the Website or the activities in which visitors to the Website engage while on the Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

 

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless such disclosure is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, any such third party will be bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory requirement.

 

Sale of business

 

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Custom King, we reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to the acquiring party or legal successor.

 

Security

 

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Hosting Ireland who is Safe Harbour Certified. We reserve the right to move your data to different data centres, (including data centres located outside of the European Economic Area) to ensure maximum security and best level of service, and by availing of the Services, you hereby consent to such transfer. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

 

Right of access to your personal data

 

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact [email protected] Any such data subject requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.

 

Changes to the Privacy Statement

 

Custom King reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Statement without liability to you or any other user or any third party. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

 

Governing law and jurisdiction

 

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

 

Questions or comments

 

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at [email protected]

 

 

Last Updated Date: 03 / 08 / 2015

 

 

Twitter

Facebook Feed

BLOG

TITLE

DATE

PARAGRAPH

  ODD STYLE

 
  EVEN STYLE

 

NOTE: DO NOT DELETE THIS STYLE BLOCK

 

This block will not display when Previewed or Published.

CONTACT US BELOW WITH ANY QUERIES